8086 MICROPROCESSOR INTERVIEW QUESTIONS&ANSWERS
----------------------------------------------------------------------

What is a Microprocessor?
Microprocessor is a program-controlled device, which fetches the instructions from memory, decodes and executes the instructions. Most Micro Processor are single- chip devices.

What is the difference between microprocessor and microcontroller?
The major difference is microprocessor doesn’t have inbuilt memory but micro-controller has inbuilt memory .In Microprocessor more op-codes, few bit handling instructions. But in Microcontroller: fewer op-codes, more bit handling Instructions. Micro-controller can be defined as a device that includes micro processor, memory, & input / output signal lines on a single chip.

Give examples for 8 / 16 / 32 bit Microprocessor?
8-bit Processor - 8085 / Z80 / 6800;
16-bit Processor - 8086 / 68000 / Z8000;
32-bit Processor - 80386 / 80486.

Why 8085 processor is called an 8 bit processor?
Because 8085 processor has 8 bit ALU (Arithmetic Logic Review).

Expand HCMOS?
High-density n- type Complimentary Metal Oxide Silicon field effect transistor.

What does microprocessor speed depend on?
The processing speed depends on DATA BUS WIDTH.

What is the Maximum clock frequency in 8086?
5 Mhz is the Maximum clock frequency in 8086

Is the address bus unidirectional? Is the data bus is Bi-directional?
The address bus is unidirectional because the address information is always given by the Micro Processor to address a memory location of an input / output devices.
The data bus is Bi-directional because the same bus is used for transfer of data between Micro Processor and memory or input / output devices in both the direction.

What is the disadvantage of microprocessor?
It has limitations on the size of data. Most Microprocessor does not support floating-point operations.

What is the difference between primary & secondary storage device?
In primary storage device the storage capacity is limited. It has a volatile memory. In secondary storage device the storage capacity is larger. It is a nonvolatile memory. Primary devices are: RAM / ROM.
Secondary devices are: Floppy disc / Hard disk.

Difference between SRAM and DRAM?
Static RAM: No refreshing, 6 to 8 MOS transistors are required to form one memory cell, Information stored as voltage level in a flip flop.
Dynamic RAM: Refreshed periodically, 3 to 4 transistors are required to form one memory cell, Information is stored as a charge in the gate to substrate capacitance.

What is an interrupt?
Interrupt is a signal send by external device to the processor so as to request the processor to perform a particular work.

What are the different types of interrupts?
Maskable and Non-maskable interrupts.

What is cache memory?
Cache memory is a small high-speed memory. It is used for temporary storage of data & information between the main memory and the CPU (center processing unit). The cache memory is only in RAM.

Expand DMA?
Direct Memory Access

Differentiate between RAM and ROM?
RAM: Random Access Memory. Read / Write memory, High Speed, Volatile Memory. ROM: Read only memory, Low Speed, Non Volatile Memory

What is NV-RAM?
Nonvolatile Read Access Memory, also called Flash memory.

What is a flag?
Flag is a flip-flop used to store the information about the status of a processor and the status of the instruction executed most recently

What are the flags in 8086?
In 8086 Carry flag, Parity flag, Auxiliary carry flag, Zero flag, Overflow flag, Trace flag, Interrupt flag, Direction flag, and Sign flag.

What is meant by Maskable interrupt?
An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer is known as Maskable interrupt.

What is Non-Maskable interrupt?
An interrupt which can be never be turned off (ie.disabled) is known as Non-Maskable interrupt.

Which interrupts are generally used for critical events?
Non-Maskable interrupts are used in critical events. Such as Power failure, Emergency, Shut off etc.

Give examples for Maskable interrupts?
RST 7.5, RST6.5, RST5.5 are Maskable interrupts

Give example for Non-Maskable interrupts?
Trap is known as Non-Maskable interrupts, which is used in emergency condition.

What are the various segment registers in 8086?
Code, Data, Stack, Extra Segment registers in 8086.

Which Stack is used in 8086?
FIFO (First In First Out) stack is used in 8086.In this type of Stack the first stored information is retrieved first.

What is SIM and RIM instructions?
SIM is Set Interrupt Mask. Used to mask the hardware interrupts.
RIM is Read Interrupt Mask. Used to check whether the interrupt is Masked or not.

What is Tri-state logic?
Three Logic Levels are used and they are High, Low, High impedance state. The high and low are normal logic levels & high impedance state is electrical open circuit conditions. Tri-state logic has a third line called enable line.

Give an example of one address microprocessor?
8085 is a one address microprocessor.

In what way interrupts are classified in 8085?
In 8085 the interrupts are classified as Hardware and Software interrupts.

What are Hardware interrupts?
TRAP, RST7.5, RST6.5, RST5.5, INTR.

What are Software interrupts?
RST0, RST1, RST2, RST3, RST4, RST5, RST6, RST7.

Which interrupt has the highest priority?
TRAP has the highest priority.

Name 5 different addressing modes?
Immediate, Direct, Register, Register indirect, Implied addressing modes.

How many interrupts are there in 8085?
There are 12 interrupts in 8085.

What is the RST for the TRAP?
RST 4.5 is called as TRAP.

In 8085 which is called as High order / Low order Register?
Flag is called as Low order register & Accumulator is called as High order Register.

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

HUAWEI:: PLACEMENT PAPER
----------------------------------------------------

Total Question: 140 Time: 120 min (2 hrs)
Section I :[General Aptitude, Verbal & Non-Verbal)
Section II :[Technical ] (DS, Communication, Information Theory, etc)
Section III :[C program] ( I/O, pointers)

Section I :
------------------------------
1. Following some pattern, understand the table and find the answer?
JANUARY- 20
APRIL- 10
MAY- 5
NOVEMBER- 15
JULY- ?

2. Find the missing number: 1 10 3 9 5 8 7 7 9 6 ? ?

3. If it was two hours later, it would be half an hour as long until midnight as it will be if it were an hour later. What is the time now?

4. In a city, 80% speaks English, 70% speaks Hindi and 10% do not speak both. It was found that 162 people talk both. How many are there in the city?

5. Find the missing number: 0 6 24 X 120

6. Which is not a leap year,: 1900 2000 1952 1980
7. Find the missing number: J, ?, M, ?, M, J, ?, A, S, O, N, ?

8. There are 27 pearls in a bag. One among them is less in weight. You have been given 2 pan weighing machine. In how many trials, you will be able to find the defected one?

9. Direct distance between A & B is 200. Direct distance between B & C is 200. Direct distance between C & A?

10. There are 30 socksin a bag. 30% is in blue color. What is the probability to take two blue socks?

11. In a ground, there are two poles in 7 ft & 12 ft respectively. They are 12 ft apart from each other. What is the distance between the edges of two poles?

12. You need to print a document of the area 216 sq cm. Condition is 3 cm margin is to be left at both top & bottom and 2 cm at the sides. What will be the optimized size of your paper?

13. In a party, every man has his dog with him. There are 22 heads and 72 legs all together. How many men & dogs are there?

14. Raju writes a number between 1 to 1000. Raja wants to know the number, knowing Raju can answer only yes & no and always speaks truth. What will be the minimum number of questions Raja finds the answer
a. 999 b.10 c.500 d.none

15. How many ways a section of four letter word can be made in complete alphabet?

16. Find the missing number: 0, 0.577, 1, 1.732, ?
a. 0.656 b.2 c.2.743 d.none

17. 17171717171.....(101 digits) is divided by 625. What is the remainder?

18. June 30, 2004 is Wednesday. What is June 30, 1974?

19. Two different types of tea are mixed, at 6 Kg of type 1 and 4 Kg of type 2. One Kg of type 1 is Rs. 6 and that of type 2 is Rs. 7. The seller gets 10% profit, by this action. Find at what price, he ,d have sold the mixture/Kg?

20. There are 10 people in a party. "How many other people, you met?" is the question asked to everyone. First person says 1, Second says 2, Third says 3..........ninth says 9. Now what tenth person would have answered?

21. Find the missing number: 24 : 15 :: 63 : ?

22. A metal ball weighing 10 gm is dropped from 20 meter height tall point. What will be the time to reach ground?

23. All the students of class are told to sit in circle shape. Here the boy at the 6 th position is exactly opposite to 16 th boy. What is the total number of boys in the class?

32. The average mark of 10 students is 80%. Later it was found that for one student, instead of 60%, the recorded 90%, by mistake. Now the corrected new percentage?



SECTION II

C PROGRAMMING
---------------------------------------
[What will be the output of the following code?]
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1. void check()
{
int a=2;
if(a=3!=3)
printf(" 3 ");
else
printf(" 2 ");
return;
}

2. main()
{
char P[]={"Hello World"};
printf(" %s \n",p);
}

3.
main();
{
INT i,j;
i = j = 0;
i = ( i++ > ++j ) ? i++ : i--;
}

4.

# define D 10
# define Y D+10
# define D 30
main
(int argc, char *arc[])
{
printf(" %d \n",D);
}

5. # define TRUE 0
main()
{
int i=0;
while(TRUE)
{
printf(" %d \n",i);
i++;
}
printf(" %d \n",i);

6. UCHAR j;
for(j=0;j<2000;j++);

Number of iterations?

7. main()
{
int a[5];
a[0]=0;
a[1]=1;
for(i=2 ; i<4 ; i++)
a[i] = a[i-1] + a[i-2];
}
What are the elements of array?


8. How many times is the for loop executed
for(i=0;i<10;i++);
a. 1
b. 10
c. Compiler error
d. not executed
9. for selection, we use
a if..else
b for loop
c. while loop
d. none
10.Which of the following is executed 1rst?
i .&& ii.|| iii.!
a. i
b. ii
c. iii
d. all are equal
11.To find o/p of a recursive pgm, function where in parameters are passed by value, reference......function used in ansi computers to clear the screen is:
a. clrsc
b. clear
c. clescr
d. none of the above

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS TECHNICAL-INTERVIEW QUESTIONS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between a Flip-Flop and a Latch?

What is race around condition?

What is the VHF,UHF Frequency ranges?

What is Inter signal interference?

What is the difference between a synchronous and asynchronous circuit?Which is better?

What is the significane of excess 3 code?Explain Self-complimenting property?

What is D-FF?

What are the different types of power amplifiers?

What is meant by Companding?

What is the basic difference between counters and registers?

What is a multiplexer?

How can you convert an SR Flip-flop to a JK Flip-flop?

How can you convert a JK Flip-flop to a D Flip-flop?

What is Race-around problem? How can you rectify it?

Which semiconductor device is used as a voltage regulator and why?

Explain an ideal voltage source?

Explain zener breakdown and avalanche breakdown?

What are the different types of filters?

What is the need of filtering ideal response of filters and actual response of filters?

What is sampling theorem?

What is impulse response?

Explain the advantages and disadvantages of FIR filters compared to IIR counterparts.

What is CMRR?

Explain half-duplex and full-duplex communication?

Which range of signals is used for terrestrial transmission?

Why is there need for modulation?

Which type of modulation is used in TV transmission?

Why we use vestigial side band (VSB-C3F) transmission for picture?

When transmitting digital signals is it necessary to transmit some harmonics in addition to fundamental frequency?

For asynchronous transmission, is it necessary to supply some synchronizing pulses additionally or to supply or to supply start and stop bit?

BPFSK is more efficient than BFSK in presence of noise. Why?

What is meant by pre-emphasis and de-emphasis?

Explain 3 dB cutoff frequency? Why is it 3 dB, not 1 dB?

Explain ASCII, EBCDIC?

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER
----------------------------------------------

There are three sections (Verbal, Quantitative and Critical)
Quantitative-- 15
Verbal --10
Fitting the correct word in the given sentence--4
Fitting the correct sentence in the given paragraph--6
Reasoning--15.


QUESTION PAPER
------------------------------------------------

I have 20 rupees. I bought 1, 2, 5 rupee stamps. They are different in numbers by the reason of no change, the shop keeper gives 3 one rupee stamps. So how many stamp(s) I have. Ans: 10

An Engine length 1000 m moving at 10 m/s. A bird is flying from engine to end with x kmph and coming back at 2x. Take total time of bird traveling as 187.5 s. Find x and 2x.

All persons know either swimming or rowing. There are 14 persons who know only swimming and 14 persons who know only rowing. 8 tickets sold for rowing. How many people are there for swimming?

One Cigar can be made from 7 bits. If there are 16 Cigars then how many bits collected? Ans: 4

A, B, C, D went to a hotel and planned to share the bill equally. But afterwards they changed their plan and to pay proportional to consumption A paid 240, B & C paid equally, D paid only half the amount that he should have paid based on the first plan. What is the amount paid by B?

There is a point P on the circle. A and B started running in two constant different speeds. A in Clockwise and B in Anti-clockwise. First time 500 m in Clockwise from P then 400 Anti-clockwise. If B is yet to complete one round, What is the circumference of the circle?

There are 5 Sub with equal high marks. Mark scored by a boy is 3:5:6:7:8 (Not sure). If his total aggregate if 3/5 of the total of the highest score, in how many subjects has he got more than 60%?

There are 11 lines in plane. How many intersections (Maximum) can be made?

INTERVIEW QUESTIONS....
------------------------------------------
(A panel with 2 people- one HR & one Tech Guy)

Tell me about urself.

Tell us about your projects?

Do you think ur project is saleable?
What rating would you give out of 10?

What is a key in DBMS?
Tell what is a foreign key(DBMS) .

What happens when an application is opened as like an MS Word and u press Tab key then the response seen is the cursor moving a bit on the Word document.So,what r the processes (no jargon,give the proper technical terms) behind this whole thing happening?

What are the things u will do to reduce the processing time of your project?

What can you do to decrease the time taken for processing a file in a batch processing system?

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

BSNL -JTO SAMPLE PAPER 2
---------------------------------


Antennas commonly used for microwave links are -

a. ) Loop antenna

b. ) Log-periodic antennas

c. ) Paraboloidal dishes

Of the following bridges the one which can be used for the measurement of dielectric loss of a capacitor is –
a) Schering bridge
b) Heaviside campbell equal ratio voltage
c) Owen bridge
d.) Anderson bridge

Ans. a.) Schering bridge

LVDT is uses as a –
a) . Displacement transducer
b.) Pressure transducer
c.) Temperature
d.) Any of the above

Ans a). Displacement transducer

Polarization is a measure of -
a.) Dielectric constant per unit volume.
b. ) Voltage gradient to produce electrical breakdown
c.) Product of charge and distance
d.) Excess charge density

Ans. a.) Dielectric constant per unit volume

Compared to the inductive type of transducer, capacitive transducer is superior for the measurement of displacement because of -
a.) Absence of non-linearity
b.) High frequency response
c.) Small size
d.) High accuracy

Ans. b.) High frequency response

An incremental model of a solid state device is one which represents the –
a.) ac property of the device at the desired operating point
b. ) dc property of the device at all operating points
c.) Complete ac and dc behaviour of the device at all operating points
d.) ac property of the device at all operating points.

Ans. a.) ac property of the device at the desired operating point

The ac resistance of a forward biased p-n junction diode operating at a bias voltage ‘V’ and carrying current ‘I’ is –
a. ) Zero
b. ) a constant value independent of Vand I
c.) V/I
d.) Delta V/Delta I

Ans. d). Delta V/Delta I

A meter is shielded with a soft iron to –
a. ) Prevent damage from rough use
b.) Keep moisture out of movement
c. ) Protect meter movement from stray magnetic fields
d.) Achieve all of the above

Ans. c. )Protect meter movement from stray magnetic fields

A capacitor that has been connected across a battery for comparatively long time becomes–
a. ) Charged
b.) Discharged
c.) Short - circuited
d.) Defective

Ans. a. )Charged

The charge on the plates of a capacitor is given by the expression –
a.) Q = VI
b.) Q = IR
c.) Q = CV
d.) Q = IC

Ans. c.) Q = CV

Silicon steel used for electrical purposes has silicon percentage of –
a. ) 0.5
b.) 2.5
c.) 3.4
d) . None

Ans. c.) 3.4

The feature of VTM is its –
a. ) Low input impedance
b. ) Low power consumbtion
c. ) The ability to measure wider ranges of voltage and resistances
d) . None

Ans. c. )The ability to measure wider ranges of voltage and resistances

In an N-type semiconductor, the position of the fermi level –
a. ) Is lower than the centre of the energy gap
b.) Is at the centre of the energy gap
c.) Is higher than the centre of the energy gap
d. ) Can be anywhere depending upon the doping concentration

Ans. c.)Is higher than the centre of the energy gap

A JFET can operate in –
a.) depletion and enhancement model
b. ) depletion mode only
c. ) enhancement mode only
d.) neither enhancement nor depletion mode

Ans. b. )depletion mode only

Consider the following semiconductor diodes –
a. ) Germanium diode
b.) Silicon diode
c.) Tunnel diode
d.) Schottky diode

Ans. c.) Tunnel diode

A diode with a PIV of 50V is likely to break down when rectifying 50v ac supply because –
a.) it is made of defective material
b.) it is incorrectly connected to the supply
c.) peak value of ac supply exceeds the PIV value
d. ) ac supply is of extremely high frequency.

Ans. c.) peak value of ac supply exceeds the PIV value

The set of transistor characteristics that enables a to be determined directly from the slope is –
a.) CE transfer characteristics
b. ) CE output characteristics
c.) CB transfer characteristics
d.) CB input characteristics

Ans. c.) CB transfer characteristics

For an N-channel JFET, the drain voltage has to be –
a.) positive with respect to the source
b.) negative with respect to the source
c.) uncharged with respect to the source
d.) none

Ans. a.) positive with respect to the source

The SCR is often employed as a –
a. ) Source-controlled switch
b. ) Drain-controlled switch
c.) Gate-controlled switch
d) None

Ans. c.) Gate-controlled switch

An oscilloscope has an input impedance consisting of 1MW and 20pF in parallel. A high impedance probe connected to the input of this oscilloscope has a 10MW series resistance, this 10MW resistance –
a.) Need not be shunted
b.) Should be shunted by a 2pF capacitor
c.) Should be shunted by a 20pF capacitor
d. ) Should be shunted by a 200pF capacitor

Ans.b.) Should be shunted by a 2pF capacitor

Compared to silicon, gallium arsenide (GaAs) has –
a. ) Easier to grow crystals since the vapour pressure of arsenic is high
b. ) Higher optolectronic conversion efficiency
c.) Both a and b
d) . None

Ans. c.) Both a and b

When in a two terminal network, the open circuit voltage measured at the given terminals by an electronic voltmeter is 100V and a short circuit current measured at the same terminals by an ammeter of negligible resistance is 5A then if a resistor of 80W is connected at the same terminal, then the current in the load resistor will be –
a. )1A

b.) 1.25A

c). 6A

d.) 6.25A

Ans. a.)1A


The electric potential due to an electric dipole of length L at point distance r away from it will be doubled if the -
a. ) Length L of the dipole is doubled

b. ) r is doubled

c. ) r is halved

d ) L is halved

When a particular mode is excited in a waveguide there appears an extra electric component in the direction of propogation . The resulting mode is
a. ) Longitudinal electric

b. ) Transverse electromagnetic

c. ) Transverse magnetic

d ). Transverse electric

When for a transmission line the open circuit and short circuit impedance are 20W and 5 W respectively then the characteristic impedance of the line is -
a. ) 100 Ohms

b ). 50 Ohms

c. ) 25 Ohms

d. ) 10 Ohms

In an ideal transmission line with matched load, the voltage standing wave ratio and reflection coefficient are respectively -
a. ) 1 and 1

b ). infinity and 1

c ) infinity and 0

d. ) 1 and 0

When an electric charge of 100 coulombs is enclosed in sphere of radius 100 m then the electric displacement density ( in coulomb / m2) D is –
a. ) 0.0833

b ). 0.833

c. ) 1.666

d. ) 10

For the dominant mode in a rectangular wavelength with breadth 10 cm, the guide wavelength for a signal of 2.5 GHz will be -
a. ) 12 cm

b. ) 15 cm

c. ) 18 cm

d. ) 20 cm

When the phase velocity of an electromagnetic waves depends on frequency in any medium, the phenomenon is called-
a. ) Scattering

b. )Polarization

c. ) Absorption

d. ) Dispersion

One of the following instrument which may be used to measure the optical activity of compounds is –
a. )Infrared spectrometer

b. ) Atomic absorption spectrometer

c. ) Polarimeter

d. ) Flouroscope

Schering bridge measures –
a. )Capacitance dielectric loss

b. ) Inductance

c. )Resistance

d. ) Mutual inductance

When a square wave is fed to an RC circuit, then –
a. ) voltage across R is square and across C is not square

b. ) voltage across C is not square and across R is not square

c. ) voltage across both R and C are square

d. ) voltage across both R and C are not square

The time constant of the RC circuit is –
a. ) less than the time period of the input square wave.

b ). much larger than the time period of the input square wave.

c. ) equal to the time period of the input square wave.

d ). none

Harmonic distortion for each frequency can be obtained by harmonic analyser of the –
a. )heterodyne type

b. ) tuned circuit type

c. ) fundamental suppression type`

d. ) bridge circuit type.

A three phase wattmeter requires –
a ). only two current coils and two pressure coils

b. )only one current coil and two pressure coil

c. ) only two current coils and one pressure coil

d. ) only current coil

A low pass filter circuit is basically –
a. ) a differentiating circuit with low time constant

b. ) a differentiating circuit with large time constant.

c. ) an integrating circuit with low time constant.

d. )an integrating circuit with large time constant.

If the differential pressure in restriction type flow measuring devices is then the flow will be proportional to –

When a system is represented by the transfer function then the dc gain of this system is –
a.) 1

b.) 2

c.) 5

d.) 10

Silicon based semiconductor device called thyristor was first fabricated by –

a). Jell laboratories in U.S.A

b). Maxwell laboratories in U.S.A

c.) Bell laboratories in U.S.A

d). GEC laboratories in U.S.A

A semiconductor based temperature transducer has a temperature coefficient of –2500mV/0C. This transducer is indeed a –

a.)Thermistor

b.) Forward biased pn junction diode

c. )Reverse biased pn junction diode

d.) FET

Which of the followings pairs of Telemetry situations and Modulation techniques and conditions is correctly matched-

a. )Pulse amplitude modulation Low amplitude signals

b. )Pulse position modulation For short distance when power is enough

c.) Pulse width modulation Power to be spent in telemetry is required to be low

d.) Pulse code modulation. Minimisation of interference effects.

The SCR ratings di/dt in A/m sec and dv/dt in n/m sec, may vary, respectively between-

a.) 20 to 500, 10 to 100

b. )both 20 to 500

c.) both 10 to 100

d.) 50 to 300, 20 to 500

Match the given controlled rectifiers with 50 Hz supply

a. )1 phase full converter with source inductance

b. )3 phase full converter

c.)3 phase semiconductor

d. )3 phase halls wave converter

For natural or forced commutation the cyclo converters (CCs) requires as under.
a) natural commutation in both step up and step down CCs

b.) forced commutation in both step up and step down CCs

c.) forced commutation in step up CCs

d). forced commutation in step down CCs

The peak inverse voltage in ac to dc converter system is highest in-
a). single phase full wave mid point converter

b). single phase full converter

c) 3 phase bridge converter

d). 3 phase half wave converter.

A single phase full converter feeds power to RLE load with R = 6 W L = 6 MH and E = 60 V. The ac source voltage is 230 V, 50 Hz, For continuous conduction, the average value of load current for a firing angle delay of 50 is
a.)12.181 A

b). 14.81 A

c). 16.76 A

d.) 32.40 A

Which one of the following is the Fourier transform of the signal given in fig. B if the Fourier transform of the signal in fig A is given by -

What is 215 complement of 00011100-
a.) 11100011

b.) 10001100

c.) 11100100

d.) 10000111

In C programming a expression contains relational operators, assignment operators and arithmetic operators if parentheses is absent then execution follows
a.) assignment, relational, arithmatic

b.) arithmatic, relational, assignment

c.) relational, arithmatic, assignment

d.) assignment, arithmatic, relational

In semiconductor memory information stored in form-
a.) binary

b.) hexadecimal

c.) octal

d.) ASCII

i\p to Not gate gives o/p as-
a ) inversion of some bits

b.) 2’s complement of i\p

c.) 1’s complement of i\p

d.) o/p is some as i\p

A negative logic means-
a .)logic 0 and 1 are represented by a +ve voltage respective

b). logic 0 and 1 are presented as –ve and +ve voltage

c. )logic 0 voltage is higher than logic 1 voltage level

d.) logic 0 voltage is lower than logic 1 voltage level

For designing D flip flop from SR FF a circuit is aloud at 01p of SR FF is-
a.) AND

b.) OR

c.) NOR

d.) NOT

The transistor shown in fig is

a. ) Silicon, NPN with Ic = 0.5 mA

b.) Silicon PNP with Ic = 0.5 mA

c.) Germanium PNP with IE = 0.5 mA

d.) Germanium NPN with Ic=0.5 mA

A 20,000 Ohms per volt meter will deflect full-scale with a current of -
a.) 50 mA

b.) 50 mA

c.) 100 mA

d.) 1000 mA

A plate modulated class –CRF power amplifier produces 100 KW of radiated power at 100 % modulation. The modulating audio amplifier supplies approximately ——– kW of this power-
a.)50

b).33

c).22

d).11

An amplifier without feedback has a distortion of 15 % and gain of 40. When 10% negative feedback is applied the distortion will become-
a.) 50 %

b). -45 %

c). 3%

d). -5%

MODEM implies-
a.)Modulator at transmitting side and ditector at the receiving side

b.)Which deals with analog signals and shows digital information

c.)Analog to digital at transmitting side and digital to analog at a receiving side

d).A device which deals with digital signals only

Twisted ring and ring counters are examples of –
a. )Synchronous counters

b.) Asynchronous counters

c.) both a and b

d.) None of the above

Specify Non characteristic flip flop in the following –
a.) The outputs are complement of each other

b.) The flip flop has two input signals

c.) The flip flop has two output signals

d). The flip flop is a bistable devise with only two stable states

The voltage obtained when digital input is 001 is a 3 bit R-2R ladder DIA converter is-
a.) VR/22

b.) VR/21

c.) VR/23

d.) none of the above

Identify NOT an octal number-
a.) 19

b). 15

c.) 77

d.) 101

The set of binary digits 01000100 represent’s-
a.) number 6810 in a pure binary computer

b.) number 44 in 8421 BCD code

c) Both a and b

d.) None of the above

The system matrix of a continuous time system, described in the state variable form is –

The system is stable for all values of x and y satisfying –

a.)x < 1/2, y < 1/2

b). x < 0, y < 2

c. )x > 1/2 , y >0

d.) x < 0 , y < 1/2

The break away and break in point in the root locus for open loop transfer function G(S) H(S) = are located respectively at –
a). –2 and -1

b). –2.47 and –3.77

c.) –4.27 and –7.73

d.) –7.73 and –4.27

The transfer function for the given system shown in figure is –

The type and order of the system whose Nyquist plot is shown in fig is-

a.)0.1

b.) 1,2

c.) 0,2

d). 2,1

The overall transfer function in a second order is given by-

Its resonant frequency is -

a.) 2

b.)

c).

d.) 3

The detection of an AM waveform in an Envelope –
a.)One side band and full amplitude carrier are needed

b.) Both side bands and full amplitude carrier are needed

c). Only two side bands are needed

d). Upper side band and part of carriers are needed

Satellite used for intercontinental communication is known as –
a.) Comsat

b). Dom sat

c.) Mari sat

d). Intelsat

Mark out non submarine cable –
a. )TAT – 7

b.) INTELSAT V

c.) ATLANTIS

d. )CANTAT 2

The capacity of an analog communication channel with 4kHz bandwidth and 15 dB SNR is approximately-
a). 20,000 bps

b). 16,000 bps

c.) 10,000 bps

d.) 8,000 bps

The blind speed of an MTl radar can be avoided by changing the-
a.) Carrier frequency

b.) Pulse repetition frequency

c. )Antenna rotation rate

d.) Transmitted power

The output voltage in a feedback series regulator circuit is regulated by controlling the-
a.) Magnitude of the input voltage

b.) Gain of the feedback transistor

c.) Reference voltage

d.) Voltage drop across the series pass transistor

Indicate the signal not transmitted in colour TV-
a.) Y

b.) Q

c.) R

d.) I

As frequency of singal increases-
a.) Directivity increases & beam width increases

b.) Directivity & beam width decreases

c.) Directivity increases & beam width decreases

d.) Directivity decreases & beam width increases

The number of hardware interupts (which require an external signal to interrupt) present in on 8085 mP are

a). 1

b). 4

c.) 5

d.) 13

Highest priority interupt is-

a. )INTR

b. )RST 7.5

c. )RST 6.5

d. )TRAP

One instruction cycle means-

a. )Time require to execute set of instructions

b. )Time require to execute one instruction

c.) Time require to complete one operation of accessing memory, or I/o

d.) None of above

If the clock freq. is 5 mH3 how much time is required to execute on instruction of 18 T-states-

a. )3.6 msec.

b.) 36 m sec.

c.) 36 m sec.

d.) 36 sec.

In data transfer operation which flog get affected-

a. )zero flog

b. )carry flog

c. )sign flog.

d.) none

CMP instruction comes under group -

a. )Data transfer

b. )Brouching operations

c). Machine control operation

d.) logical operations

The logic operation-

a.) are performed in relation to content of Accemce lotor

b).can be performed derectly with content of the register.

c.)are performed without content of a

d.)none of above.

What happen when PUSH instruction executed -

a.) data retrieved from stock to register

b.) data from register saved on the stock.

c.) 16 bit address of instruction saved on stock.

d.) 16 bit address from stock retrieved

SIM stands for-

a. ) serial interface memory

b.) set interrupt mosk

c. ) set if minus

d.) set internal memory

Maximum clock frequency required to operate 8085-

a. )2 MHz

b.) 3 MHz

c) 6 MHz

d. )9 MHz

ASCII code is-

a). 7 bit

b). 8 bit

c.)16 bit

d.) 32 bit.

In memory mapped I/O address lines are-

a. ) 8

b.) 16

c.) 32

d.) 64

The parity bit adding technique is used for -

a. )Indexing

b. )Coding

c. )Error detection

d. )Controlling

A demultiplexer-
a. )has multiple i/p and single o/p

b.) has single i/p and multiple o/p

c.) has multiple i/p and multiple o/p

d.) has single i/p and single o/p

Subroutines are useful-
a. )to reduce storage requirements

b.) to increase programming speed and reduce storage

c.) most applications are same

d.) but increases expense

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

IBM GLOBAL SERVICES
-----------------------------------------

Sample Paper 3

APTITUDE
------------------------------

1. Speed of boat in still water is 10kmph..if it travels 24km downstream,16km upstream in the sameamount of time,what is the speed of the stream?
(a)3kmph (b)3.5kmph (c)2kmph (d)none

2. A cube of 3 units is painted on all sides.If this cube is divided into cubes of 1 unit,how many cubehave none of their faces painted?
(a)4 (b)2 (c)1 (d)0 (e)none of these
3. If a person sells a product for rs141/- he suffers a loss of 6%.if he has to have a profit of 10%, at what price should he sell it?
(a) (b)rs.175 (c).. (d)rs.165

4. A ball falls from a height of 8ft ,bounces back to half the distance & continues till it comes to rest.What is the total distance travelled by the ball?
(a)24ft (b)... (c)infinite (d)cannot be determined
5. Which of the following is the sum of 3 consecutive prime nos?
(a)49 (b)59 (c)both a &b (d)none
6. If the area of a square has increased by 69%,by what % has its side increased?

7. In a class the average age is 16yrs.if the teacher who is 40 yrs of age is also included ,the average becomes 17yrs,how many students were there?

8. If 3 houses are to be painted,Mr A can paint a house in 6 days(nos are not same).. Mr B can do the same in 8 days...& Mr.C in 12 days.if Mr A does the work for 8 days & leaves for vacation, & Mr B continues the work for the next 6 days, for how many days should Mr.C work?

9. 4 thieves rob a bakery of the breadone after the other.each thief takes half of what is present ,& half a bread...if at the end 3 bread remains,what is the no of bread that was present initiallly?

10. If the 1rst day of 1999 is a sunday,what is the last day?
(a)sunday (b)monday (c)thursday (d)cannot be determined.
11. If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed?

In a group there are two kinds of people type A & type B.Type A people Answer for any question as YES &that of type B as NO.If they can not Answer to these question then they remain silent. The mayor asks question to them as follows........
12. If he asks a person are u type A
a.YES b.NO c. Silent d.Can not be determined
13. He asks two persons X &Ysimultaneously whether u of same type
a. YES b. NO c.YES or NO d. Silent e. can not be determined

14. Pointing to a person X he asks Y what is his type
a. YES b. No c. Silent d can not be determined

15. Pointing to a person X he asks Y if I ask him whether r u type A ,will he Ans.wer YES.Y says NO .what typeof B is
a. YES b. NO . c. Silent d. can not be determined

16. Six squares of same dimension are kept side by side to make a rectangle with a perimeter of 182 cm. what isthe perimeter of each square.

17. One student takes 20 mins to reach school if he goes at a speed of 15kmph .At what speed should he go to reach in 15 mins ( nos are not same)

18. How many rational numbers are there between 0 & 5
Ans.:infinite

19. A certain number of bullets were shared by 3 people equally.Each of them fired 4 bullets and the sum of the remaining bullets was equal to the initial share each had got.what was the initial number of bullets?
Ans.:18..( 18/3=6;6-4=2,6-4=2,6-4=2; 2+2+2=6=Ans.)

TECHNICAL SECTION
----------------------------------------------

20. A trigger is
(a) a statement to enable the start of database..
(b)statements that are executed as a side effect to the modification to the database
(c) to enabl the stopping of a database
(d)none
Ans. (b)

21. What does the following statement mean? int (*a)[4]
(a)'a' is a pointer to an array of 4 integers
(b)'a' is an array of pointers to integer
(c)'a' is a pointer to function returning an integer
(d)none of the above
Ans.:a

22. Best method to find out whether a given array already sorted,is sorted or not in minimum time is_____?

23. A primary key in one table also present in some other table is called
(a)foreign key
(b)secondary key
(c)subordinate key
(d) none of the above
Ans.. foreign key

24. Which of the following is a real time system?
(a)robotics control (b)airline ticket reservation
(Ans.b)

25. A question to convert a big no in decimal to octal
(check only for the last 2 nos in Ans. is sufficient)

26. Which of the following is an example of a spooling device?
(a)keyboard (b)line printer (c) scanner (d) none of the above

27. If in a table:account no,account holders name,account type are the fields,which of them could be the primary key?
(a)account no (b)account holders name (c)account type (d) none of the above

28. If a file is opened in "r+" mode(in C),it means.
(a) write (b)read (c)both (d) none of the above

29. What is the difference between 123 and 0123 in c?
(a)120 (b)40 (c)0 (d) none of the above Ans.:40

30. Software Configuration Management process is -
(a)developing & managing software for .....software....
(b)developing & managing hardware for....software..
(c) none of the above

31. Data Integrity constraint is
(a)to ensure the presence of primary key
(b)ensure the presence of foreign key
(c) none of the above.

32. Which of the following uses the minimum length of cable?
(a)ring (b)star (c)mesh (d)bus (e)all of the above

33. How can u append the ls and who to certain existing file (like that)(i.e.listing & output of who is to be directedto a file
(a)ls;who>filename (b)ls;who>>filename (c)(ls;who)>>filename (d)who;ls>filename

34. Suppose u have a network .users complain of slow .u suspect a problem in network adapter once u find that the data is continuous and erroneous.what device do u use? (a)volt-ohmmeter (b)SNMP (c)protocol... checking (d)all of the above

35. What is vector processing?

36. x-=y+1 is equivalent to what ? (a)x=x-y+1 (b)x=x-y-1(d) none of the above

37. In a student form what is the relationship b/w student and course
(a)one to one (b)many to one (c)one to many (d)many to many

38. ROM is
(a)volatile(b)permanent & fast(c)device containig boot up program & is not accessible

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

INFOSYS TECHNOLOGIES
--------------------------------------
Sample 4

LOGICAL SECTION
-----------------------------------
1. Replace each letter by a digit.
Each letter must be represented by the same digit and no beginning letter of a word can be 0.

O N E
O N E
O N E
O N E
-------
T E N

Ans: 0 =1, N = 8 ,E = 2, T = 7

2. Ann, Boobie, Cathy and Dave are at their monthly business meeting.
Their occupations are author, biologist, chemist and doctor, but not necessarily in that order.
Dave just told the biologist that Cathy was on her way with doughnuts.
Ann is sitting across from the doctor and next to the chemist.
The doctor was thinking that Boobie was a goofy name for parent,s to choose,but didn,t say anything.
What is each person,s occupation?

Ans: Since Dave spoke to the biologist and Ann sat next to the chemist and across the doctor, Cathy must be the author
and Ann the biologist.
The doctor didn,t speak, but David did, so Bobbie is the doctor and Dave the chemist.

3. Sometime after 10:00 PM a murder took place.
A witness claimed that the clock must have stopped at the time of the shooting.
It was later found that the postion of both the hands were the same but their positions had interchanged.
Tell the time of the shooting (both actual and claimed).

Ans: Time of shooting = 11:54 PM
Claimed Time = 10:59 PM


4. Next number in the series is
1 , 2 , 4 , 13 , 31 , 112 , ?

Ans: 224.
No number has digits more than 4. All of them are 1 , 2, 4, 8 , 16 , 32 , 64 converted to numbers in base 5

5. Shahrukh speaks truth only in the morning and lies in the afternoon, whereas Salman speaks truth only in the afternoon. A says that B is Shahrukh. Is it morning or afternoon and who is A - Shahrukh or Salman.

Ans: Afternoon ; A is Salman.

6. Two trains starting at same time, one from Bangalore to Mysore and other in opposite direction arrive at their
destination 1 hr and 4 hours respectively after passing each other. How nuch faster is one train from other?

Ans: Twice

7. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order ( ie vol.1, vol. 2 and so on ).
Give the position after the following changes were noticed.
All books have been changed
Vol.5 was directly to the right of Vol.2
Vol.4 has Vol.6 to its left and both weren,t at Vol.3,s place
Vol.1 has Vol.3 on right and Vol.5 on left
An even numbered volume is at Vol.5,s place
Find the order in which the books are kept now.

Ans: 2 , 5 , 1 , 3 , 6 , 4

8. I bought a car with a peculiar 5 digit numbered licence plate which on reversing could still be read.
On reversing value is increased by 78633.Whats the original number if all digits were different?

Ans: Only 0 1 6 8 and 9 can be readupside down.So on rearranging these digits we get the answer as 10968

9. Supposing a clock takes 7 seconds to strike 7. How mlong will it take to strike 10?

Ans: 10 1/2 seconds.

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

Infosys Placement Paper
------------------------------------------

Sample 3

1. Mr. Mathur’s jewels have been stolen from his bank locker .
The bank has lockers of 12 people which are arranged in an array of 3 rows and 4 columns like:
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12

The locker belonging to JONES was to the right of BLACK’s locker and directly above MILLAR’s.
BOOTH’s locker was directly above MILLAR’s
SMITH’s locker was also above GRAY’s (though not directly).
GREEN’s locker was directly below SMITH’s
WILSON’s locker was between that of DAVIS and BOOTH.
MILLAR’s locker was on the bottom row directly to the right of HERD’s.
WHITE’s locker was on the bottom right hand corner in the same column as BOOTH’s.
Which box belonged to Mr.Mathurs?

Ans: Box number 9 belongs to Mr.Mathurs.

2. Fifty minutes ago if it was four times as many minutes past three o’clock, how many minutes is it to six o’clock?

3. If a clock takes 7seconds to strike 7, how long will the same clock take to strike 10?

Hint: The clock strikes for the first time at the start and takes 7 seconds for 6 intervals-thus for one interval time taken=7/6.

4. Three criminals were arrested for shop lifting.
However, when interrogated only one told the truth in both his statements, while the other two each told one true statement and one lie.
The statements were:
ALBERT :(a) Clive passed the merchandise. (b)Bruce created the diversion.
BRUCE :(a) Albert passed the merchandise. (b)I created the diversion.
CLIVE :(a) I took the goods out of the shop. (b)Bruce passed them over.
Find the exact crimes done by each one of them.

5. Everyday in his business a merchant had to weigh amounts from 1 kg to 121 kg, to the nearest kg. What is the minimum number of weights required and how heavy should they be?

Ans: The minimum number is 5 and they should weigh 1, 3, 9, 27 and 81 kg.

6. A hotel has 10 floors. Which floor is above the floor below the floor, below the floor above the floor, below the floor above the fifth.

7. Seven members sat around a table for three days for a conference.
The member’s names were Abhishek, Amol, Ankur, Anurag,Bhuwan ,Vasu and Vikram.
The meetings were chaired by Vikram.
On the first evening members sat around the table alphabetically.
On the following two nights, Vikram arranged the seatings so that he could have Abhishek as near to him as possible and abesent minded Vasu as far away as he could.
On no evening did any person have sitting next to him a person who had previously been his neighbour.
How did Vikram manage to seat everybody to the best advantage on the second and third evenings?

8. Two trains start from stations A and B spaced 50 km apart at the same time and speed.
As the trains start, a bird flies from one train towards the other and on reaching the second train, it flies back to the first train. This is repeated till the trains collide.
If the speed of the trains is 25 km/h and that of the bird is 100km/h.
How much did the bird travel till the collision ?


9. Four prisoners escape from a prison.
The prisoners, Mr. East, Mr. West, Mr. South, Mr. North head towards different directions after escaping.
The following information of their escape was supplied:
The escape routes were The North Road, The South Road, The East Road and The West Road.
None of the prisoners took the road which was their namesake.
Mr.East did not take The South Road
Mr.West did not The South Road.
The West Road was not taken by Mr.East
What road did each of the prisoners take to make their escape?

Ans: Mr.East took the North Road
Mr.West took the East Road
Mr.North took the South Road
Mr.South took the West Road.

10. Complete the series:
5, 20, 24, 6, 2, 8, __ ?

Ans: 12 (as 5*4=20, 20+4=24, 24/4=6, 6-4=2, 2*4=8, 8+4=12).

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

Infosys Placement Paper
---------------------------------------------

Sample 2
---------------------------
Logical Section

1) Farmer Jones sold a pair of cows for Rs.210. On one he made a profit of ten percent and on the other he lost ten percent. Altogether he mad a profit of five percent. How many did each cow originally cost him?

2) There are 5 towns - Nalanda, Thrilothika, Rampur, Solanpur and Maninagar. Out of these, 4 are capitals, 3 industrial towns, two hill stations , two towns are on same longitude. Population of two cities is less than five lakhs and that of one city is 20 lakhs, also of other two cities is more than 50 lakhs. Thirlothika is an industrial town. Maninagar’s population is 20 lakhs. There are 4 capitals and two industrial towns. Now some data are given involving longitudes and latitudes such as, one of the hill stations do not lie in the longitude in which the harbour which is also an industrial town lies and so on. Rampur and Thrilothika lies on same longitude. Solanpur and Maninagar lies on same latitude .Also, the population of the towns is involved from which the following four questions should be answered,

a. Which of the following combination has less than 5 lakhs population?

b. The town which is a harbour, industrial town and capital

c. Which of the following combination have more than 50 lakhs population?

d. The town that is not a capital is ____

3) A cow is standing 5 feet from the middle of the bridge. A train is coming towards the cow at speed of 90 miles per hour from the near end and the train is twice as long as the bridge. If the cow had tried to move forward in the same direction as of the train then the cow would have got hit be three ft. But it moved in opposite direction to the train and saved by one ft. Then what is the length of the bridge?

4) A said to B that "now you should have at least 30 clerks in your company". But B said that "if there are twice the number of the female clerks or thrice the number of the male clerks, the number will be 30". Find the total number of clerks?

Hint: 18 Clerks (12 F + 6 M)

5) Ann, Carol, Eve are friends. Ann will wear blue only if Eve wears red. Ann and Carol will wear red but not on the same day. Carol and Eve will wear blue not on the same day. Find Ann’s dress color?

6) John was asked to meet a lady who had a good logic skill. Today is Friday. She asked John to meet her two days after the day before day after the tomorrow. Which day should John meet her?


7) Four persons are there, John, Jacob, Peter and Williams. Four languages are there , English, Italian, German and French.

Following conditions are given,

There is no common language for all.
Except one language, no language is spoken by more than two.
One can know either German or French but not both.
John can’t speak English but John can act as interpreter between Jacob and Peter.
Jacob knows German but he can talk with William who doesn’t know a word of German.
No Common language between John, Peter and Williams
Which two languages do each person speaks?
Hint:make a table and solve......


8) My watch is 2 minutes per hour slow and my husband watch is 1 minute per hour fast. We went together to a marriage but late. We had a difference of 1 hour. Find the number of hours elapsed from the time we set the 2 clocks correctly till now.

9) Another Data interpretation, logical question. Paragraph is given and the conditions?

ENGLISH section

1. Reading Comprehension
2. Tense
3. Idioms
4. Group verb
5. Preposition
6. Vocabulary
7. Analogies
8. Find the incorrect sentence

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

IBM GLOBAL SERVICES SAMPLE PAPER 2
----------------------------------------------------

Sample Paper 2

Aptitude Paper

Part 1 : Number series.
Part 2 : Figures based questions
Part 3 : Quantitative.

Part 1

Complete the following series with the last number:

1. 19,24,20,25,21,26,?
2. 11,14,12,15,13,16,?
3. 10,2,8,2,6,2,?
4. 8,9,11,14,,18,23,?
5. 25,25,22,22,19,19,?
6. 14,2,12,4,10,6,?
7. 7,16,9,15,11,14,?
8. 40,42,39,44,38,46,?
9. 3,18,4,24,5,30,?
10. 18,20,22,20,28,20,?
11. 18,20,10,12,4,6?
12. 7,6,8,5,3,7,?
13 9,18,21,25,20,?
14 3,3,4,8,10,36,?
15. 30,28,25,20,34,28,?
16. 4,8,16,32,64,128,?
17. 8,16,24,32,40,48,?
18. 13,11,14,12,15,13,?
19. 6,18,36,108,216,648,?
20. 4,4,8,8,16,16,?
21. 2,6,18,54,162,486,?
22. 4,20,35,49,62,74,?
23. 10,18,15,23,20,28,?
24. 4,10,8,14,12,18,?
25 10,15,12,17,14,10,?

Part 2

This part consists of non-verbal reasoning (figures). (25 questions)

Part 3 (Quantitative)

1. A clerk multiplied a number by ten when it should have been divided by ten. The answer he got was 100.what should have been the correct answer?
Ans.1

2. If Rs 20/- is available to pay for typing a research report & typist A produces 42 pages and typist B produces 28 pages. How much should typist A receive?
Ans.Rs12/-

3. The average salary of 3 workers is Rs. 95 per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.

4. A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4floors.What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space. Ans..60000

5. During a given week A programmer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week, how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans.. 18.

6. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year.
Ans.. 27

7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research survey business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs.75000. What is the value of Business?
Ans..150000

8. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans..45

9. A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute? Ans..420

10. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans..32000

11. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans..9000

12. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans..Rs.15

13. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans..1200

14. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?
Ans..5/8

15. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans..7600

16. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have savedRs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans..Rs.34000

17. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans..9000

18. If a salesman's average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behind schedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to obtain a new order to break the record?
Ans..3/4

19. On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, how many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans..14000

20. A company figured it needed 37.8 sq.feet of carpet for its reception room. To allow for waste, it decided to order 20% more material than needed. Fractional parts of sq.feet cannot be ordered. At Rs.9/- per sq.feet, how much would the carpet cost?
a. Rs.324 b) Rs.405 c) Rs.410 d) Rs.414 e) Rs.685
Ans.414

21. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?
Ans..Rs.87

22. In a team of 12 persons, 1/3 are women and 2/3 are men. To obtain a team with 20% women how many men should be hired?
Ans..8

23. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156", what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans.. 6

24. In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans..33%

25. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Program for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the program, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans.. 35000

HR INTERVIEW QUESTIONS
----------------------------------------

1. Why 2+2 is 4 why not 5.

2.How may stones did Hanuman thowned on lanka? ( diffirent but of same type) and one more how many trees are there in u'r campus?

3.Why you decided to write IBM exam?

4.What do you know about IBM as a company?

5.Would you like to be a leader or a follower or a team player?
substantiate your answer?

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

Nokia India
--------------------------------
Technical Paper Sample 1
--------------------------------------------
(C/C++/OS concepts, programming concepts)

1. Write a function to reverse the binary short integer

2. Write a program to delete an element in the single linked list without starting pointer.

3. Write a program for the following state diagram

- Edges- events
-Squares -nodes

OS concepts

1. What is the critical section code.

2. Which resource(s) used for the critical section.

a. semaphore

b. shared memory

c. mutexs

d. message queues


3. Scheduler is based on the priority non-pre –emptive. Task T1 is higher priority and task T2 is of lover priority. If task T2 is running and task T1 is ready. What is the scheduler action?

Nokia Interview Questions
--------------------------------------------
These questions are asked to a candidate with 1 year experience in mobile industry.
Technical Round 1
------------------------------------
1. What all debugging techniques have you learnt so far to debug mobile phone application?
2. Given a set of numbers find a consecutive subset of numbers whose sum is maximum. What is the complexity of your algorithm?
3. How will you implement a memory leak detector for your mobile application, so that when you come out of a scope, you can alert developer that there is a memory leak
4.What is the most challenging bug that you have fixed for a mobile application?
5. What are the differences between C++ and Java?
Technical Round 2
------------------------------------
1. How does a UNIX machine boot, what is the process id of in it?
2. Describe file system in UNIX.
3. How can a process communicate with another process in most efficient way?
4. How can you detect memory corruption?
5. Design a system which has UI which takes either an array of characters or integers, and a sorting algorithm(e.g. quick sort, merge sort) it sorts the array passed based on the algorithm passed.
Technical Round 3
-------------------------------------
1. Declare = operator for a class.
2. Why = operator has to return a reference why cannot it be void.
3. Explain how a mobile browser application works.
4. What is placement syntax?
5. Can a constructor be virtual ?
6. How do you prevent developer allocating memory for a class in heap ?
7. How do you prevent developer from allocating memory for a class in Stack?

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

INFOSYS
----------------------------
Infosys Technologies Limited is a multinational information technology services company headquartered in Bangalore, India. It is one of India's largest IT companies with over 88,601 professionals , nine development centers in India and over 30 offices worldwide. Its annual revenues for the fiscal year 2007-2008 exceeded US$4 billion.
Chief mentor- N R Narayanamurthy
CEO -Kris Gopalakrishnan

Indian Locations
----------------------
Bangalore-HQ
Chennai
Hyderabad
Thiruvananthapuram
Mysore
Gurgaon....



Written Paper Pattern
-------------------------------------------
The pattern for the off-campus was somewhat like:
1. Logical reasoning (30 questions) in 40 min
2. English section (40 questions) in 35 min

Logical section:
1. 2 puzzle tests
2. 5 figure based questions (like odd figure out)
3. 5 questions on data sufficiency.
4. 5 questions on logical reasoning
5. Data interpretation - 5 questions
6. Series completion.

English section:
1. Reading comprehension-10 questions
2. Paragraph formation -5 questions.
3. Theme detection -7 questions
4. To fill in the blanks with appropriate option. - 8 questions
5. Sentence correction- 10 questions

Interview (Mainly HR only)
Interview is not very tough, just be what you are.
They simply check ones communication skills & confidence.
They may give some puzzles and check how you try to solve it, situational reactions are important, its not necessary that you need to solve the puzzles completely.

Infosys Placement Paper
--------------------------------------------

Sample 1

Logical Section
-------------------------------------

1. Samantha beat Jim. Jack was beaten by Louise and Peter in that order. Jim was not first. Samantha was not last. Jim beat Jack. Who won?

2. An artist has exactly seven paintings --- ,T,U,V,W,X,Y, and Z -- from which she must choose exactly five to be in an exhibit. Any combination is acceptable provided it meets the following conditions:
* If T is chosen, X cannot be chosen
* If U is chosen, Y must also be chosen
* If V is chosen, X must also be chosen

a) Which one of the following is an acceptable combination of paintings for inclusion in the exhibit?
A. T,U,V,X,Y
B. T,U,V,Y,Z
C. T,W,X,Y,Z
D. U,V,W,Y,Z
E. U,V,W,Z,Y

b) If painting T is chosen to be among the paintings included int he exhibit which one of the following cannot be chosen to be among the paintings included in the exhibit?
A. U
B. V
C. W
D. Y
E. Z

c) Which one of the following substitutions can the artist always make without violating restrictions affecting the combination of paintings given that the painting mentioned first was not, and the painting mentioned first was not, and the painting mentioned second was, originally going to be chosen?
A. T replaces V
B. U replaces Y
C. V replaces X
D. W replaces Y
E. Z replaces W

d) If the artist chooses painting V to be included among the paintings in the exhibit, which one of the following must be true of that combination of paintings?
A. T is not chosen
B. Y is not chosen
C. U is chosen
D. W is chosen
E. Z is chosen

3. A cube is painted red. It is then cut into 27 equal cubes with 6 lines. Find no. of cubes with
a) 3 sides painted
b) 1 side painted
c) 2 sides painted
d) No sides painted

4. The temperature readings of 5 consecutive days have to be found out. Given that the product of the temperatures is 12.
ANS:-2,-1, 1, 2, 3


5. The digit 3 comes 61 times in a torn book. Find the no. of pages in the book?

6. In a merry go round , 1\5 of people was behind and 5\6 was in front of me. Find the total no of people?

7. A, B, C are three friends. Only one among them tells the truth.
A: either M or N won
B: either N or O won
C: either P or O won
Who won?

8. Problem on Speed and Time. Trains leaving form A station and B station type.

9. A logical reasoning problem. 5 friends are standing on a row.6 conditions were given. We have to find their positions.

10. A watch’s hands come together after every 65 min. Then is it gaining or loosing time? How much?


ENGLISH section
---------------------------------------

1. Reading Comprehension
2. Tense
3. Idioms
4. Group verb
5. Preposition
6. Vocabulary
7. Analogies

More sample question papers
Sample 2
Sample 3
Sample 4

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

ORACLE CORPORATION
-------------------------------------

COMPANY PROFILE
-------------------------------------------------------
Oracle Corporation is one of the major companies developing database management systems (DBMS), tools for database development, middle-tier software, enterprise resource planning software (ERP), customer relationship management software (CRM) and supply chain management (SCM) software.As of 2005 it ranked as the world's second[citation needed] largest software company. Oracle was founded in 1977 and it has offices in more than 145 countries around the world. As of 2008, it employed more than 70,000 people worldwide.

Lawrence J. Ellison (Larry Ellison) is Oracle's CEO.

Oracle in India
----------------
Hyderabad is the main centre of Oracle in India
Bangalore

Technical Paper-Sample 1
--------------------------------------------
1. The purpose of defining an index is
(A) Enhance Sorting Performance (B) Enhance Searching Performance
(C) Achieve Normalization (D) All of the above

2. A transaction does not necessarily need to be
(A) Consistent (B) Repeatable (C) Atomic (D) Isolated

3. To group users based on common access permission one should use
(A) User Groups (B) Roles (C) Grants (D) None of the above

4. PL/SQL uses which of the following
(A) No Binding (B) Early Binding (C) Late Binding (D) Deferred Binding

5. Which of the constraint can be defined at the table level as well as at the column level
(A) Unique (B) Not Null (C) Check (D) All the above

6. To change the default date format in a SQLPLUS Session you have to
(A) Set the new format in the DATE_FORMAT key in the windows Registry.
(B) Alter session to set NLS_DATE-FORMAT.
(C) Change the Config.ora File for the date base.
(D) Change the User Profile USER-DATE-FORMAT.

7. Which of the following is not necessarily an advantages of using a package rather than independent stored procedure in data base.
(A) Better performance. (B) Optimized memory usage.
(C) Simplified Security implementation. (D) Encapsulation.

8 Integrity constrains are not checked at the time of
(A) DCL Statements. (B) DML Statements.
(C) DDL Statements. (D) It is checked all the above cases.

9. Roll Back segment is not used in case of a
(A) DCL Statements. (B) DML Statements. (C) DDL Statements. (D) all of the above.

10. An Arc relationship is applicable when
(A) One child table has multiple parent relation, but for anyone instance of a child record
only one of the relations is applicable.
(B) One column of a table is related to another column of the same table.
(C) A child table is dependent on columns other than the primary key columns of the parent table.
(D) None of the above.

11.What is true about the following C functions?
(A) Need not return any value. (B) Should always return an integer.
(C) Should always return a float. (D) Should always return more than one value.

12.enum number { a=-1, b=4, c,d,e,} what is the value of e?
(A) 7 (B) 4 (C) 5 (D) 3

13.Which of the following about automatic variables within a function is correct?
(A) Its type must be declared before using the variable. (B) They are local.
(C) They are not initialized to zero. (D) They are global.

14.Consider the following program segment
int n, sum=5;
switch(n)
{
case 2:sum=sum-2;
case 3:sum*=5;
break;
default:sum=0;
}
if n=2, what is the value of the sum?
(A) 0 (B) 15 (C) 3 (D) None of these.

15.Which of the following is not an infinite loop?
(A) x=0; (B) # define TRUE 0....
do{ While(TRUE){....}
/*x unaltered within the loop*/ (C) for(;;) {....}
....}
While(x==0); (D) While(1) {....}

Output of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
{
case 0:
i+=5;
case 1:
i+=2;
case 5:
i+=5;
default:
i+=4;
break;
}
}
}
(A) 5,9,13,17 (B) 12,17,22 (C) 16,21 (D) syntax error.

16.What does the following function print?
func(int i)
{
if(i%2) return 0;
else return 1;
}
main()
{
int i=3;
i=func(i);
i=func(i);
printf("%d",i);
}
(A) 3 (B) 1 (C) 0 (D) 2

17.What will be the result of the following program?
char*g()
{
static char x[1024];
return x;
}
main()
{
char*g1="First String";
strcpy(g(),g1);
g1=g();
strcpy(g1,"Second String");
printf("Answer is:%s", g());
}
(A) Answer is: First String (B) Answer is: Second String
(C) Run time Error/Core Dump (D) None of these

Consider the following program
main()
{
int a[5]={1,3,6,7,0};
int *b;
b=&a[2];
}
The value of b [-1] is
(A) 1 (B) 3 (C) -6 (D) none

18. Given a piece of code
int x[10];
int *ab;
ab=x;

19. To access the 6th element of the array which of the following is incorrect?
(A) *(x+5) (B) x[5] (C) a[5] (D) *(*a+5}.

20. What is the output of the following code
#define sq (a) (a*a)
printf (“%d”, sq (3+2));

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

TATA CONSULTANCY SEVICES
------------------------------------------------

Company Profile
-----------------
Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is an Asia's No.1 software services and consulting company. It is one of the world's largest providers of information technology and business process outsourcing services. As of 2007, TCS has the largest number of employees among Indian IT companies with strength of over 110,000 employees in 47 countries. The company generated consolidated revenues of US $5.7 billion for fiscal year ended 31 March 2008 and is listed on the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange in India.

TCS is part of one of Asia's largest conglomerates, the Tata Group.

CEO and MD:S.Ramadorai

TCS in India
-----------------
Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Vadodara, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gandhinagar, Goa, Gurgaon, Hyderabad, Jamshedpur, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Pune, Siruseri, and Thiruvananthapuram .

Placement Paper Pattern
-----------------------------------------
The paper consisted of three sections,

1) Verbal Section.
2) Aptitude Section.
3) Critical Reasoning.

Sample Paper 1
----------------------------------------
VERBAL SECTION

References: GRE Book from Barron’s

Synonyms
-----------
1) Frugality
2) Convene
3) Balmy
4) Degraded
5) Intractable
6) Deluge
7) Intrepid
8) Musty
9) Repudiate
10) Plagiarism

Antonyms
--------------
1) Harbinger
2) Adherent
3) Supernal
4) Ungainly
5) Unscathed
6) Boorish
7) Transient
8) Tenuous
9) Incongruous
10) Parsimonious


A passage was given which consisted of 10 blanks and we need to read the passage first and then fill the blanks with appropriate statements, which were given at the bottom of the page.

APTITUDE SECTION

1. If g (0)=1,g (1)=1 and g (n)= g (n-1) + g (n –2). Find g (6).

a) 9 b) 13 c) 21 d) 7

2. A plane moves from 9°N60°E to 9°N60°W. If the plane starts at 2 AM and takes 10 hours to reach the destination, find the local arrival time.

a) 4.30 AM b) 6.00 AM c) 4.00 AM d) 10.00AM

3. Select the odd one out. Java, Lisp, Smalltalk , Eiffel.

a) Lisp. b) Java. c) Eiffel. d) Smalltalk.

4. Select the odd one out Oracle, Linux, Ingress, DB2

a) Linux b) Oracle c) DB2 d) Ingress.

5. Number of faces, vertices and edges of a cube

a) 6,8,12 b) 8,12,8 c) 8,6,12 d) 12,8,6

6. If M denotes modulus operation, R denotes round-off, T denotes truncation Find the value of the following expression :T(373.5)+R (3.4)+T (7.7)+R (5.8)

a) 21 b) 16 c) 19 d) 13

7. Which of the following are orthogonal pairs?

a) 5i+3j b) i+j c) 3i-5j d) -7i+j

A) (a)& (c). B) (b)&(d). C) (a)&(d). D) (c)&(d).

8. Given the length of the 3 sides of a triangle. Find the one that is impossible?

a) (5,5,11) b)(6,4,9) c)(4,3,8) d)(5,5,5)

9. Find the singularity matrix from a given set of matrices?

a) 2 0 b) 5 -3 c) 4 6 d) 3 4

3 5 , - 5 3 , 3 7 , 2 0

a) c b) a c) b d) d
(Hint : For singular matrices det (A)==0)

10. Match the following

a) Sentence Paragraph 1) Not a type of

b) Basmati Wheat 2) Siblings

c) Brother Sister 3) A type of

d) Cow Mammal 4) A part of

A->4, B->1, C->2, D->3

A->2, B->3, C->1, D->4

A->3, B->4, C->1, D->2

A->2, B->1, C->4, D->3

11. Which of the following set of numbers has the highest Standard deviation?

a) 1,0,1,0,1,0 b) -1, -1, -1, -1, -1, -1 c) 1,1,1,1,1,1 d) 1,1,0, -1,0, -1

12. A building with height D shadows up to G ft. A neighboring building with what height shadows C ft.

a) C/D*G b) C+D/G c) C-D*G d) (C*D)/G

13. A bus started from the bus stand at 8 AM and after staying 30 minutes at a destination returns back to the bus stand. The Destination is 27 miles from the bus stand. The Speed of the bus is 18mph. In the return journey the bus travels with 50% fast speed.

At what time it is returns to the bus stand.

a) 1 PM b) 12 PM c) 11 AM d) 10.30 AM

14. Complete the series.
5,9,11,15, __, 21,23

a) 18 b) 19 c) 24 d) 17


15. Which shape will be obtained by using these values of x, y?

X, Y

0, 0.00001

10 ,1.02

100 ,1.72

1000 ,3.00

16. If DPYGP is coded as BRAIN then EMXCT is coded as ____________?

a) CHAIR b) COBER c) COVER d) CEGER

17. A can copy 50 papers in 10 hours while both A & B can copy 70 papers in 10 hours. Then for how many hours required for B to copy 26 papers?

a) 13 hrs b) 18hrs c) 12hrs d) 15hrs.

18. The size of a program is N and the memory occupied by the program is given by M = 4000sqr_root (N). If the size of the program is increased by 1% then how much % increase is there in the memory?

a) 0.22% b) 0.5% c) 0.8% d) 0.35%

19. One year ago Pandit was three times his sister's age. He will be only twice her age next year. How old will Pandit be after five years?

a) 8 b) 12 c) 11 d) 13

20. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip. If the amount of fuel taken while going is 1/4 more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back?

a) Less than 2 gallons b) 2 gallons c) 2 1/2 gallons d) More than 3 gallons

Questions based on Data Interpretations were asked.

A Venn diagram Problem.

A Bar Chart Problem.

A Pie Chart Problem
Each one of them had 3 to 4 questions.

CRITICAL REASONING

1) There were 3 cities namely A, B, C (California). Distance to each and the expense for taking each route was given. Costs were given in terms of dollars and cents (Relation b/w dollars and cents should be known.100cents=1$).

Four Questions based on this was asked like
Which is the shortest route?
Which is the less expensive etc?


2) There is a big University and a small college beside. Professors from University were M Senior Prof for Mathematics, J HOD of English Dept, L who knows Urdu and Professors from college were N who knows English well, D HOD of Latin Dept, and Y Senior Prof for Mathematics. There was a function to be conducted together by both the colleges and hence some conditions like

Two Professors from the University has to be chosen.
There cannot be Professors related to the same stream.
Team should consist of three members.

Four Questions based on the above part was asked.

3) Six children are selected for the chorus line in the school play: Andrea, Beatrice, Consuelo, Denise, Eve, and Florence. There are six positions in the line; numbered 1 to 6 from left to right. The order of the children in the chorus line is determined by the following rules:

Florence cannot stand in position number 6
Denise must stand immediately to the right of Consuelo
Andrea cannot stand next to Beatrice

Four Questions were based on this arrangements.

INTERVIEW
------------------------------
Tell me about you, your family.

What are your strength and weaknesses?

He explained me the problem I may encounter with my weakness.

So what steps are you taking to overcome that?

So you are the branch 3rd topper last year. Very good.

Which is your favorite subject?

What is the difference between Malloc and Calloc?

What are different types of DBMS?

What are the stages in SE?

Where do you want to work?

If you get selected for TCS, what you want to be in next 5 years?

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

ANZ India
---------------------------

Company Profile:
----------------------------------

The Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited ( ANZ), is the third largest bank in Australia.Australian operations make up the largest part of ANZ's business, with commercial and retail banking dominating. ANZ is also the largest bank in New Zealand. In addition to operations throughout Australia and New Zealand, ANZ also extends to twenty-five other nations across the South Pacific and in Asia.

ANZ has owned a technology business called ANZ Operations and Technology in Bangalore, India since 1989.It has developed a capability to support ANZ's operations functions.ANZ currently employs about 1,800 people in Bangalore, in information technology development roles (about 1,100 people) and back office and support roles (about 700 people).

Placement Paper Pattern
----------------------------------------------
1. Analogies (from Barrons)- 8 ques.
2. Technical section –OS, DS, DBMS, Networking
3. Analytical/logical section -12 ques
4. Data sufficiency -20 ques.
5. C/C++ - 5 ques

Sample Paper
---------------------------------------------
1. Given an IP address .You have to determine the class?
2. Terminal emulation (OSI LAYER) is done by which OS layer?
3. int a;
scanf("%f",&a);
Is there any error or warning ?
4. Analytical ques. on rectangular table 8 persons sitting and some conditions
5. Marine animals, Terrestrial animals, Amphibians - express it using Venn diagram
6. What are the difference between windows 3.1 and windows 95
7. Some ques. on UNIX OS
8. Question about Concurrency property of C++
12. Question about Ada language.

Interview Questions
---------------------------------------
Questions on OS
Unix versions and Shell scripting questions.
Virtual memories.
Processes and threads,
DBMS based questions
Questions on Data structure
Questions on the candidate’s project works

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

LUCENT TECHNOLOGIES

Company Profile
-----------------
Lucent Technologies is a technology company composed of what was formerly AT&T Technologies, which included Western Electric and Bell Labs. It was spun-off from AT&T on September 30, 1996.
Core industry is Telecommunication.
CEO: Patricia Russo
Lucent merged with Alcatel SA of France, to form Alcatel-Lucent on December 1st, 2006.It provides hardware, software and services to telecommunications service providers and enterprises.

SAMPLE PAPER I
-------------------------------
Technical Paper

Section-I
-----------------------------
1). Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) re-transmission
ans : c

2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation
a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport
ans: b

3) There is an employer table with key fields as employer no. data in every
n th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.
a) select employee no. from employer A , where exists from employer B
where A .employee no. >= B employee having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employee no. from employer A, employer B where
A employee no. >= B employ no. group by employee no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

4) Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field
customer no. you can see
a) delete from customer where customer no. exists ( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in (select customer b where customer no. equal to b customer no. ) and a row_id > b row_ id
c) delete customer a where customer no. in (select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

SECTION-II
------------------------------

1) long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: c

2) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(“%d", x) ?

3) Question on: -=+,*=-,/=* etc
then 10/5*45=?

4)#define max 10
main()
{int a,b;
int *p,*q;
a=10;b=19;
p=&(a+b);
q=&max;
}
a)error in p=&(a+b)
b)error in p=&max
c)error in both
d) no error

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post

CAPGEMINI
----------------------------------
Company Profile:
----------------------------------
Capgemini is a major French company, one of the world's largest information technology, management consulting, outsourcing and professional services companies with a staff of over 83,000 operating in 36 countries. It's headquarters is in Paris and was founded in 1967 by Serge Kampf, the current chairman.
CEO -- Paul Hermelin
Capgemini's regional operations include North and South America, Northern Europe & Asia Pacific and Central & Southern Europe.
Core disciplines
------------------
Consulting, Technology, Outsourcing and Local Professional Services.
Capgemini is ranked among the top three outsourcing vendors in the world.

Placement Process Pattern
------------------------------------------
Written Test
Capgemini has generally 2 -3 sets of question booklets
The Paper will be having usually 3 sections.
1.) Quantitative 25 questions
2.) Analytical 30 questions
3.) Verbal 25 questions

Technical Interview
HR Interview


SAMPLE PAPER -1
---------------------------------
Section A
---------------------------
1. Find min value of function:
|-5-x| + |2-x|+|6-x|+10-x|; where x is an integer
0/17/23/19

2. Unit digit in expansion 2^51 is:
2/4/6/8

3. 2 men at same time start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. Speed of A is 4kmph.Speed of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd,3 rd. and so on…when will they meet in
a)7 hrs b) at 35 kms from A c) in 10 hrs d) midway

4. (8*76+19*2-60) / (2*7*12+3-52)-1
5/2/1/3

5. 45 grinders brought @ 2215/-.Transport expense 2190/-.Find SP/piece to make profit of 20%
2585/2225/2670/3325

6. In a 2 digit no unit’s place is halved and tens place is doubled. The difference between the numbers is 37.digit in unit’s place is 2 more than tens place. The original no. is
24/46/42/none

7.If x-y + z = 19 , y + z =20 , x-z=3 , find d value of x+4y-5z
22/38/17/none

8. Find approximate value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02
72/56/86/44

9. If the ratio of production of 3 diff companies A B & C is 4:7:5 and if overall production last yr was 4lac tons and if each company had an increase of 20% in production level this yr what is the production of Company B this yr?
2.1L/22.1L/4.1L/none

10. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?
108/54/210/none

11. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is the rate?
5%/20%/25%/14.8%

12. If radius of cylinder and sphere are same and volume of sphere and cylinder are same what is the ratio between the radius and height of the cylinder

i. R= H
ii. R= (3/4)H
iii. R = (4/3)H
iv. R=2/3H

13. Which one of the following fractions is arranged in ascending order

i. 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14
ii 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14
iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14
iv none


14. A is 4 yrs old and B is thrice A,when A is 12 yrs, how old will B be?
16/20/24/28


15. Boat goes downstream from P to Q in 2hrs, upstream in 6hrs and if speed of stream was ½ of boat in still water. Find distance PQ
6/4/10/none


16. Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will be weight of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?
2kg / 2.4kg / 2.5kg /none


17. How many 5 digit no. can be formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which are divisible by 4 and digits not repeated
144 / 168 / 192 / none


18. Ashish was given Rs.158 in denominations of Rs. 1 each. He distributes these in different bags, such that the sum of money of denomination between 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. of such bags required
10 / 17 / 15 / none


19.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway
1/2/3/4


20. In a race from point X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 30 miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X. Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same time, who’ll finish 1st?
Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell

21. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs. 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the year. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is
i. Rs 10 / 19 /2 0 / 55


22. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rpm. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the rotation. When does it align again for the first time?
14/20/22/5 sec

23. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then

i. x=3y
ii. x=y/3
iii. x=(2/3)y
iv. none


24. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

i. 147
ii. 148
iii. 149
iv. 146


25. 1010/104*102=10?

i. 8
ii. 6
iii. 4
iv. none

Section B
----------------------------

Direction for Qn 1-8
Data sufficiency questions
Ans A using I only
Ans B using II only
Ans C using both I and II
Ans Can’t be solved using I and II also

1. Raman and Gaurav brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by each of them?
i. Raman bought half as many as Gaurav
ii. The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day
2. What is the age of Ramprakash?

i. Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old
ii. Ramprakash’s mothers age is 3yrs less than his father’s
3. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?

i. The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps
ii. The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes

4. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?

i. Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times
ii. Sanjay started first

5. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?

i. GDP’s of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5% and 6% over he past 5 yrs
ii. 5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y

6. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does it make during the journey?

i. The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time
ii. During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time at each end.

7. What are the values of m and n?

i. n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.
ii. The product of m and n is 30

8. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?

i. 1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango
ii. 2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg

Direction for Qn 9-12

Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top 2 teams played finals. A win fetches 2 pts and a tie 1 pts and a lose 0 pts. The following data are known

1) South Africa were in the finals

2) India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals

3) Australia lost only one match in the tournament

4) The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie

5) The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals

6) England was one of the best teams that did not qualify

9. Who were the finalists?

i. SA & India
ii. Aus & SL
iii. SA & SL
iv. none

10. Who won the finals?

i. Aus
ii. SL
iii. SA
iv. Can’t be determined

11. How many matches did India Win?

i. 0
ii. 1
iii. 2
iv. can’t be determined

12. What was the outcome of the India England Match

i. India won
ii. England won
iii. It was a tie
iv. Can’t be determined

Direction for Qn 13-14

These questions are based on situations given below:

7 Cricket players are to be honoured at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of table, which is closest to exit.
B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair
C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and should be seated as far apart as possible
E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

13. Which of the following may not be seated at either end of the table?

i. C
ii. D
iii. G
iv. F

14. Which of the following pairs may not be seated together?

i. E & A
ii. B & D
iii. C & F
iv. G & D

Direction for Qn 15-18

An employer has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6.The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hrs.

15. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i. Miss H
ii. Mr. M
iii. Mr. T
iv. Mr. D

16. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i. 1 2 4
ii. 2 3 6
iii. 1 2 3
iv. 1 2 3

17. The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i. 2
ii. 6
iii.1
iv.3

18. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?

i. Mr. D quitting smoking
ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R
iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H’s office
iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

Direction for Qn 19-20

A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and their meanings are:

Instruction Meaning

GOTO(x,y) move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is +ve and in –ve if p is –ve

19. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKY(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i. 2,4
ii. 0,0
iii. 3,2
iv. 2,3

20. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0.>

i. 2
ii. 1
iii. x + y
iv. 0

Direction for Qn 21-23

Ten coins are distributed among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than P, and S gets fewer coins than R

21. If the no. of coins distributed to Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the following is necessarily true?

i. R gets even no. of coins
ii. R gets odd no. of coins
iii. S gets even no. of coins
iv. S gets odd no. of coins

22. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?

i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S
ii. Q gets more coins than P
iii. P gets more coins than S
iv. P and Q together get at least five coins

23. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?

i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins
ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins
iii. R and S together get at least 5 coins
iv. P and R together get at least 5 coins

Direction for Qn 24-25

Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than Zaheer.

24. What is sufficient data to estimate Elle’s age?

i. Zaheer is 10 yrs old
ii. Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.
iii. Both of the above
iv. None of the above

25. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the information above

i. Yogesh is elder than Waheeda
ii. Elle is older than Waheeda
iii. Elle’s age may be less than that of Waheeda
iv. None of the above

Stumble Upon Toolbar
Links to this post